News, Jazz, NPR
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Politics / Issues
What you need to know about the 2020 elections across the greater Tampa Bay region.

2020 Florida Primary: Elections Results For Tampa Bay And Statewide

red arrow sign that says vote.
Daylina Miller/WUSF Public Media
/

More than 2.2 million Floridians voted by mail in Tuesday’s primary election, as more voters are choosing this option during the pandemic.

For example, more than 151,000 people in Hillsborough County voted this way. That figure almost matches the total number of votes cast in the 2016 primary, but Elections Supervisor Craig Latimer said his office is accustomed to processing many postal ballots. 

“You’ve got to remember in Florida, we've had no excuse vote by mail since 2002. And traditionally over a third of our voters have voted by mail,” he said. “So this isn't new to us. Yes, it's a little bit more volume, but that is pretty easy to handle.”

Latimer said a surge in vote-by-mail shouldn't delay results. State law allows election offices to start counting mail-in ballots 22 days before the election. 

Follow the links at the bottom of the story for county-level results. Statewide and multi-county results are here.

The races in bold are the contested races for party primaries on Aug. 18. Winners in the party primary will meet a general election opponent or opponents – if there are any - on Tuesday, Nov. 3. Races not listed here have no party primaries.

RELATED:

Update as of 9:45 p.m.

U.S. House of Representatives
(In districts serving the greater Tampa Bay area)

District 9

  • Olson, William P. "Bill" (REP) – 48.65%
  • Wright, Christopher (REP) 22.65%
  • Castillo, Jose (REP) – 20.1%
  • Ortiz, Sergio E. (REP) – 8.6%
  • Hill, Clay (WRI)
  • Soto, Darren (DEM) *Incumbent

District 10

  • Francois, Vennia (REP) - 65.03%
  • Montague, Willie J. (REP) – 34.97%
  • Demmings, Val (DEM) *Incumbent
  • Yasmine, Sufiyah (WRI)

District 13

  • Luna, Anna Paulina (REP) – 35.99%
  • Makki, Amanda (REP) – 28.46%
  • Buck, George (REP) – 25.8%
  • Griffin, Sheila (REP) – 6.78%
  • Newby, Sharon Barry (REP) – 2.97%
  • Crist, Charlie (DEM) *Incumbent
  • Curnow, Jacob (WRI)

District 14

  • Elliot, Paul Sidney (REP) – 35.54%
  • Quinn, Christine Y. (REP) – 64.46%
  • Castor, Kathy (DEM) *Incumbent

District 15

  • Franklin, Scott (REP) – 51.31%
  • Spano, Ross (REP) *Incumbent – 48.69%
  • Cohn, Alan (DEM) – 41.13%
  • Hattersley, Adam (DEM) – 33.03%
  • Philippe, Jesse (DEM) – 25.84%

State Senate
(In districts serving the greater Tampa Bay region)

District 21

  • Boyd, Jim (REP) 90.12%
  • Houman, John Manners (REP) – 9.88%
  • Linton, Amanda V. (DEM)

State House of Representatives
(In districts serving the greater Tampa Bay area)

District 32

  • Dukes, Stephanie L. (DEM) – 36.48%
  • Kero, Linda (DEM) – 30.27%
  • Morales, Ryan (DEM) – 33.25%
  • Sabatini, Anthony (REP) *Incumbent

District 42

  • Hawkins, Fred (REP) – 46.61%
  • Liebnitzky, Dianna (REP) – 29.79%
  • Scott, Gary (REP) – 17.87%
  • Valentin, Bienvenido "Benny" (REP) – 5.73%
  • Sanchez, Leroy (NPA)
  • Cady, Barbara Ann (DEM)

District 43

  • Arrington, Kristen (DEM) – 31.48%
  • Barrio, Alex (DEM) – 21.38%
  • Irizarry Sr, Carlos L. (DEM) – 11.4%
  • Jeng, Horng "Andrew" (DEM) – 11.3%
  • Lyles, Tamika (DEM) – 16.42%
  • Rangel, Ricardo (DEM) – 8.03%

District 44

  • Blanco, Frank Edel (REP) – 25.95%
  • Portigliatti, Bruno (REP) – 74.05%

 

  • Farrell, Andy (DEM) – 18.94%
  • Thompson, Geraldine F. (DEM) *Incumbent – 81.06%

District 55

  • Hancock, Ned (REP) – 43.75%
  • Tuck, Kaylee (REP) – 56.25%
  • Hensley, Jacob (WRI)
  • Tripp, Linda (DEM)

District 56

  • Bautista, Eric (DEM) – 42.97%
  • Davis, James (DEM) – 57.03%
  • Bell, Melony (REP) *Incumbent

District 59

  • Kushmer, Danny (REP) – 46.2%
  • Owen, Michael (REP) – 53.8%
  • Learned, Andrew (DEM)

District 67

  • Douglas, Dawn (DEM) – 62.22%
  • Henkel, Michael R. "Mike" (DEM) – 37.78%
  • Latvala, Chris (REP) *Incumbent

District 70

  • Bell, Keisha (DEM) – 26.85%
  • Grimsley, Michelle (DEM) – 23.51%
  • Oliver, Mark (DEM) – 18.61%
  • Rayner, Michele K. (DEM) 31.03%

District 72

  • Barcomb, Donna (REP) – 41.73%
  • McFarland, Fiona (REP) – 43.31%
  • Miller, Jason (REP) – 14.96%
  • Buckman, Drake (DEM)

 

County by county results:

Pasco County results

Hillsborough County results

Manatee County results

Sarasota County results

Pinellas County results

Polk County results

Hernando County results

Citrus County results

Sumter County results

Highlands County results

DeSoto County results

Charlotte County results

Hardee County County results 

WUSF 89.7 depends on donors for the funding it takes to provide you the most trusted source of news and information here in town, across our state, and around the world. Support WUSF now by giving monthly, or make a one-time donation online.