News, Jazz, NPR
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations
Politics / Issues

2016 Primary Election Results

Vote.jpg
Wendy Whitt

Preliminary Primary Election results

U.S. Senate*

Republican

  • Beruff, Carlos  (REP) – 18.71%                      
  • Rubio, Marco  (REP) – 71.79%   
  • Young, Dwight Mark Anthony (REP) – 6.35%       

Democrat

  • De La Fuente, Roque "Rocky" (DEM) – 5.36%                       
  • Grayson, Alan  (DEM) – 17.73% 
  • Keith, Pam (DEM) – 15.4%
  • Luster, Reginald  (DEM) -- 2.6%            
  • Murphy, Patrick E. (DEM) 59.91%

    Libertarian                          

  • Invictus, Augustus  (LPF) 26.28%     
  • Stanton, Paul  (LPF) – 73.72%

U.S. House of Representative

(In districts serving the greater Tampa Bay area)

District 11 (Hernando, Citrus, Lake and Sumter)*

  • Grabelle, Justin  (REP) – 41.95%
  • Webster, Daniel  (REP) – 58.05%                        

District 13 (Pinellas)*

  • Bircher, Mark  (REP) – 24.84%                        
  • Jolly, David W. (REP) – 75.16%          

District 16 (Hillsborough, Sarasota, Manatee)*

  • Buchanan, Vern  (REP) -- 80.7% 
  • Satcher, James  (REP) –19.3%  
  •                                         
  • King, Brent  (DEM) – 23.73%
  • Schneider, Jan  (DEM) – 76.27%                    

State Senate

(In districts serving the greater Tampa Bay area)             

District 12 (Lake and Sumter)*

  • Baxley, Dennis  (REP) --  36.07%                    
  • Gee, David E (REP) – 26.57%                       
  • O'Toole, H. Marlene (REP) – 37.36%                        

District 19 (Hillsborough, Pinellas)*

  • Narain, Edwin "Ed" (DEM) – 28.43%                            
  • Reed, Betty  (DEM) – 22.09%      
  • Riberio, Augie (DEM) – 20.88%
  • Rouson, Darryl Earvin (DEM) – 28.59%             

           
District 23 (Charlotte and Sarasota)*

Republican

  • Holder, Doug  (REP) – 26.44%                        
  • Levine, Rick  (REP) – 3.13%                          
  • Patterson, Nora  (REP) – 24.96%                   
  • Pilon, Ray  (REP) – 14.05%                                
  • Steube, Greg  (REP) – 31.43%    

Democrat

  • Alcock III, Frank Raymond (DEM) – 58.4%                              
  • Cirillo, Frank Anthony (DEM) – 41.6%                        

State House of Representatives

(In districts serving the greater Tampa Bay area)       

District 41(Polk)*

Republican

  • Davis, Charles  (REP) – 48.72%                      
  • Killebrew, Sam  (REP) – 51.28%

Democrat

  • Doyel, Robert  (DEM) – 64.94%                   
  • Garcia, Nicolas  (DEM) – 35.06%                                  

District 70 (Pinellas, Hillsborough, Manatee, Sarasota)*

  • Czaia, Christopher John "CJ" (DEM) – 17.33%                        
  • Fiorini, Dan  (DEM) – 21.05%                         
  • Newton, Wengay "Newt" (DEM) – 61.63%                              

District 72 (Sarasota)*

  • Hill, John  (REP) – 40.8%                
  • Miller, Alexandra "Alex" (REP) – 59.2%            

District 73 (manatee and Sarasota)*

  • Gruters, Joe  (REP) – 50.95%                         
  • Vernon, Steve  (REP) – 49.05%  

District 74 (south Sarasota)*

  • Lopez, Manny  (DEM) – 60.41%
  • Nicastro, Jerry L. (DEM) – 39.59% 

COUNTY ELECTIONS

Pasco County

Property Appraiser

  • Gary  Joiner, REP – 55.9%
  • Ted J. Schrader, REP – 44.10%

County Commissioner District 1

  • Deborah (Debbie) J.  Wells, REP -- 26.99%
  • Rachel A. O'Connor, REP – 26.99%
  • Ronald Eugene Oakley, REP – 40.29%

County Commissioner District 3

Kathryn E. Starkey, REP – 55.83%

  • Randy  Evans, REP 44.17%

County Commissioner District 5

  • Chris Cooley, REP – 47.89%
  • Jack Mariano, REP – 52.11%

County Court Judge Group 4

  • Debra Roberts – 57.80%
  • Michael P. Wilson –21.90%
  • Scott S. Tremblay – 20.30%

              
Hillsborough County

Clerk of Circuit Court

  • Kevin Beckner, DEM – 41.03%
  • Pat Frank, DEM – 58.97%

County Commissioner, Dist. 6

Democrat

  • Brian Willis, DEM – 22.59%
  • John Dicks, DEM – 7.52 %
  • Patricia "Pat" Kemp, DEM -- 44.73%
  • Thomas Scott, DEM – 22.59%

Republican

  • Jim Norman, REP – 38.44%
  • Tim Schock, REP – 61.56%

School Board Member, Dist. 1

  • Bill Person – 49.25%
  • Susan L. Valdes – 50.75%

School Board Member, Dist. 3

  • Alicia Toler – 33.03%
  • Cindy Stuart – 66.97%

School Board Member, Dist. 5

  • Jacqueline Coffie Leeks – 20.81%
  • Joseph W. Jordon-Robinson Jr. -- 24.92%
  • Lynette Tracee Judge – 20.23%
  • Tamara Patrice Shamburger – 25.69%
  • Tarance Delento LeNoir – 8.35%

School Board Member, Dist. 7

  • Alan Clendenin --11.58%
  • Lynn  Gray -- 19.66%
  • Norene Miller -- 6.61%
  • Randy Toler -- 10.60%
  • Stanley G. Gray -- 13.70%
  • Joseph Caetano – 7.93%
  • Carlos Frontela -- 6.79%
  • Catherine "Cathy" James -- 23.13%

County Court Judge, Group 10 

  • Miriam  Valkenburg -- 61.38%
  • Shelton Bridges -- 38.62

 
Pinellas County

Property Appraiser        

  • James C. "Jim" Frishe, REP -- 40.18%     
  • Mike Twitty, REP -- 59.82%

County Judge Group 8  

  • Dora Komninos -- 70.97%      
  • Curtis "CK" Korsko -- 29.03%

County Judge Group 9

  • Dwight Dudley -- 49.59%       
  • Myriam Irizarry -- 50.41%       

School Board Member, District 1 - At Large

  • Robert J. Beal -- 8.22%
  • Bill Dudley -- 29.19%    
  • Joanne Lentino -- 32.31%      
  • Matt Stewart -- 30.28% 

School Board Member, District 4 - Single Member           

  • Eileen Long -- 51.09%  
  • Ken Peluso -- 48.91%  

School Board Member, District 5 - Single Member           

  • Carol J. Cook -- 48.22%
  • Michael A. "Mike" Petruccelli -- 25.22%    
  • Eliseo Santana -- 26.56%     

 
Sarasota County

County Commissioner, Dist. 1  

  • Frank DiCicco, Republican -- 39.01%
  • Mike Moran, Republican -- 60.99%       

School Board, Dist. 2      

  • Teresa Mast -- 47.52%
  • Caroline G. Zucker -- 52.48%

City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 1

  • Vanessa Carusone -- 39.52%
  • Rhonda Y DiFranco -- 17.53%
  • Cory Hutchinson -- 26.03%
  • Nicholas L. Trolli Sr. -- 16.91%

City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 2

  • Samuel P. Cohen -- 19.24%
  • Cheryl Cook -- 16.25%
  • Christopher B. Hanks -- 29.32%
  • Jacqueline Moore -- 35.18%

City of North Port Commissioner, District Seat 3

  • Debbie McDowell -- 44.84%
  • Andrew F Sias -- 28.90%
  • Michael R. Treubert -- 26.26%

Polk

County Commission District 3

  • Bill Braswell, REP -- 66.27%
  • J. C. Martin, REP -- 33.73%

County Judge Group 4

  • L. Mark Kaylor
  • Mary Catherine Green

County Judge Group 8

  • Carson Bassett -- 45.83%
  • Susan Lee Barber -- 54.17%

School Board District 1

  • Billy Townsend -- 42.64%
  • Ed Shoemaker -- 24.57%
  • Hunt Berryman -- 32.79%

School Board District 2

  • Kevin J. Kitto -- 10.89%
  • Lori Cunningham -- 52.00%
  • Ronnie L. Clark -- 26.78%
  • Tim  James -- 10.34%

School Board District 4

  • Becky Troutman -- 38.32%
  • Edwin Van Smith -- 24.48%
  • Rebekah Ricks -- 12.12%
  • Sara Beth Reynolds -- 25.08%

 
Manatee County

County Commission, Dist. 1

  • Corie M. Holmes, REP -- 28.54%
  • Priscilla Whisenant Trace, REP -- 40.42%
  • Ronald Reagan, REP -- 31.04%

County Commission Dist. 5

  • Kathleen S. Grant, REP -- 46.89%

·         Vanessa A. Baugh, REP -- 53.11%
School Board, Dist. 1

  • Edward G. Viltz -- 28.05%
  • Gina K. Messenger -- 27.26%
  • Linda S Schaich -- 23.98%
  • Xtavia K. Bailey -- 20.72%

School Board, Dist. 3

  • Charles S Conoley -- 15.97%
  • Dave "Watchdog" Miner -- 46.47%
  • Misty Martin Servia -- 37.57%

*85 percent of precincts reporting. For complete results visit http://enight.elections.myflorida.com/.  

WUSF 89.7 depends on donors for the funding it takes to provide you the most trusted source of news and information here in town, across our state, and around the world. Support WUSF now by giving monthly, or make a one-time donation online at WUSF.org/give.